Ingredients

NOTE: All of FemBasis products are plant based and naturally sourced formulas. Even though a negative or allergic reaction, with the use of our products, would be extremely rare, caution should be taken with regard to your known or suspected allergic parameters. If you are personally concerned with how you may react to any of the ingredients in FemBasis products, you might try a small amount to a skin area, such as the back of the wrists, and wait several days to observe any allergic reactions. If you experience any negative reaction or irritation, do not continue to use the product and consult your health care provider with any questions you may have regarding the use of this or any FemBasis product.

 

Progesterone Cream

Ingredients: “All of the Best and None of the Rest”

Purified Water, Pure Aloe Vera Gel*, Avocado Oil, USP Micronized Natural Progesterone (derived from Wild Yam Root), Carrot Oil, Japanese Green Tea Extract, Rosehips Oil, Lemon Grass Oil*, Vegetable Glycerin, Rosemary Extract*, Chamomile Extract*, Milk Thistle Extract*, Stearic Acid ( Vegetable Oil), Dexapanthenol Vitamin B-5, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E (Tocopherol) and Grape Seed Extract*

*Certified Organic – Naturally Sourced – Plant Based

No Mineral Oil or Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil. No Parabens or Phenoxyethanol. No Propylene Glycol Chemical Free – Fragrance Free – No Animal Testing – Made in the USA under Strict Quality Controls

 

Progesterone Plus – with Phytoestrogens

Ingredients: “All of the Best and None of the Rest”

Purified Water, Pure Aloe Vera Gel*, Avocado Oil, USP Micronized Natural Progesterone (derived from Wild Yam Root), Red Clover Leaf Extract, Carrot Oil, Japanese Green Tea Extract, Siberian Ginseng Extract, Burdock Root Extract, Black Cohosh Extract, Chamomile Extract*, Rosehips Oil, Lemon Grass Oil*, Vegetable Glycerin, Rosemary Extract*, Milk Thistle Extract*, Stearic Acid (Vegetable Oil), Dexapanthenol Vitamin B-5, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E (Tocopherol) and Grape Seed Extract*

*Certified Organic – Naturally Sourced – Plant Based

No Mineral Oil or Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil. No Parabens or Phenoxyethanol. No Propylene Glycol Chemical Free – Fragrance Free – No Animal Testing – Made in the USA under Strict Quality Controls

The intent of FemBasis Natural Progesterone creams is to provide the bio-availability of USP Micronized Natural Progesterone in support of Hormone balance in women. Even though Progesterone can be effectively transported transdermally (through the skin) with a variety of skin formulations, it is especially important to use a ‘carrier’ formula that synergizes with Progesterone in the most optimum way while providing additional healthy benefits for the skin.

Important Ingredients Found in FemBasis Natural Progesterone Creams.

                  USP Micronized Natural Progesterone – Derived from Wild Yam Root. Micron is a unit of measure which is equal to 1/250,000th of an inch – a very tiny particle. If progesterone is micronized, it has been broken down into tiny particles. Not all progesterone is micronized. Higher grade bioidentical progesterone is usually micronized and will state so clearly on the label. Additionally, micronized natural progesterone, as opposed to non-micronized, is optimal for transdermal (through the skin) delivery.

USP is an acronym for the United States Pharmacopeia, a non-governmental organization recognized and used by over 130 countries, which sets public standards for prescription and over-the-counter medications and healthcare products, manufactured and/or sold in the United States.  The USP sets standards for purity, quality, strength, and consistency. All products given USP approval have been subjected to a rigorous set of quality standards.

                  Pure Aloe Vera Gel – Labeled the “plant of immortality” by ancient Egyptians, Aloe Vera provides healing benefits whether taken internally or applied externally. Aloe Vera is one of the most effective skin soothers in nature. It conditions and hydrates dry, rough or sun-exposed skin on contact. It’s antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal and is extracted from the leaf of certified organic plants.

                  Avocado Oil – Due to the chemical composition of avocado oil, it has a remarkable capability of retaining water in the skin, making it an excellent skin moisturizer. When applied on the skin, it is easily absorbed deeply into the skin layers, which encourages supple and soft tissue. The oil naturally triggers the production of collagen by the skin and, in addition, it shields the skin against age-related wrinkles, fine lines and other aging signs.

                  Red Clover Leaf Extract – Some researchers think that isoflavones, like those found in red clover, might help reduce symptoms of menopause, such as hot flashes and night sweats, because of their estrogen-like effects. A few preliminary studies even suggest that an extract of red clover isoflavones may slow bone loss and even boost bone mineral density in peri-menopausal women.

                  Carrot Oil – This essential oil is packed with natural healing properties, and has been used for centuries by ancient Greeks and Indians. Rich in beta carotene, Vitamins A and E and pro-Vitamin A, Carrot Oil nourishes, tightens, and rejuvenates skin, helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, balances the moisture in skin, helps to remove toxic build-up in the skin, and improves the skin’s complexion.  Carrot oil has the ability to detoxify the blood, tissues, muscles and internal organs like the liver and kidneys. It is suitable for all skin types, especially for dry or mature aging skin.

                  Japanese Green Tea Extract – In traditional Chinese medicine green tea and its extracts are commonly used to prevent and treat a number of skin diseases, including skin cancer.  The high content of different anti-oxidants, called polyphenols, and compounds called catechins that are present in green tea seems to be responsible for this by removing free radicals from the skin before they have a chance to attack the DNA in you skin’s cells.

                  Rosehips Oil – Rosehips oil is like a multivitamin for your skin: rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants, that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines Rosehips were a remedy that was used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans all because of their healing properties, and it’s anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant, which helps to decrease environmental damage and soothe the skin. The oil can penetrate due to the Vitamin A, which has small enough molecules to go deeper into the skin. Vitamin A improves the skin’s moisture levels and reduces wrinkles and fine lines. Rosehips oil is well-tolerated on all skin types

                  Siberian Ginseng Extract – Ginseng appears to have many health benefits, and its anti-inflammatory properties make it a desirable ingredient in skin care and anti-aging products. In one small study, a group of females over the age of 40 took a red ginseng extract (3 grams a day) for 6 months. Not only did their facial wrinkles appear less pronounced by the end of the study, when they took skin samples, they found collagen synthesis had increased in the dermis and enzymes that break down collagen were less active. Additionally, Atopic Dermatitis is an inflammatory skin disorder that involves itching, irritation and skin cracking. The itch can be quite intense for some people. Because ginseng has anti-inflammatory properties, it may also help to relieve the symptoms of this common and frustrating skin problem.

                  Lemon Grass Oil – Lemongrass is an anti-microbial and anti-bacterial herb. This means it will help limit bacterial or microbial growth on the skin. It can help ward off skin infections as well as lessen skin issues caused by bacterial infections, such as folliculitis and cellulitis. Lemongrass is also fungicidal, which means it helps cure fungus infections on the skin. The herb also acts as an astringent, which constricts the skin. This helps to minimize pores, limit the secretions of oil and provide a temporary skin-firming treatment.

                  Vegetable Glycerin – is a colorless and odorless liquid. It’s produced from vegetable oils (plant oils, palm oils or coconut oils). It is widely used in cosmetic products, foods and as a replacement for alcohol in herbal and botanical tincture. When used with other natural oils and ingredients, it can seal in moisture on the top layer of our skin while the other oils work their way deep into our cells to provide long-lasting moisture. You do have to be careful when seeking out glycerin: There are non-vegetable varieties, derived from petroleum or animal fat that can be seriously drying. A pure form of vegetable glycerin on your skin can help with acne, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin conditions. It is a naturally hypoallergenic, antibacterial product that will prevent aggravation and inflammation.

                  Rosemary Extract – Rich in nutrients including iron, calcium, vitamins and antioxidants, rosemary in various forms — including rosemary extract and rosemary oil — is effective for many skin types and is found in skin care cleansers, soaps, face masks, toners and creams. Rosemary oil has properties to kill bacteria, fungi and viruses on the skin, which make it ideal for using on minor wounds and burns, or on problem skin that’s affected by dermatitis, acne, eczema or psoriasis. The oil helps stimulate cell renewal, promoting healthy healing – all while infusing the skin with moisture and improving skin circulation. The antioxidants in rosemary help prevent skin damage and maximize skin tone by neutralizing free radicals. It is a good source of iron, calcium and Vitamin B6, which supports healthy collagen levels. Rosemary is also a rich source of manganese, a mineral that helps minimize wrinkles and protects the skin from damage.

                  Chamomile Extract – Chamomile is one of the most widely used and well documented medicinal herbs in the world. Its use dates back thousands of years to Ancient Egypt where it was considered a sacred gift from the Sun God Ra. Hieroglyphics also show that chamomile was used in skincare by Egyptian noblewomen. Chamomile is anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiseptic, and contains essential oils and antioxidants. Additionally, it is hypoallergenic and helps to reduce skin irritants by neutralizing free radicals, leading to increased skin repair, skin purifying, and inflammation healing properties.

                  Burdock Root Extract – Burdock, a plant from the Thistle family, is native to the eastern hemisphere, but was later introduced worldwide. The first real use of burdock is recorded in the medieval period, but it is also known in Chinese herbal medicine, and likely dates back considerably further. The extract from burdock root is boosted with Vitamins A and C. It also contains the Vitamin B complex, which contains riboflavin to fight free radical damage to the cells and pantothenic acid to offer an anti-aging boost to the skin. Used for its skin soothing benefits, Burdock Root can help alleviate skin irritation and itchiness when added to skin care formulas Burdock is able to help the liver metabolize certain hormones, like estrogen, which can help to rebalance the body’s hormonal levels to normalcy.

                  Black Cohosh Extract – Black cohosh benefits have been widely recognized by Native Americans for several hundred years. Black cohosh was also used as a home remedy in 19th-century America to induce menstruation. In the mid-1950s in Europe, black cohosh became a popular treatment for women’s health issues, and today is widely used for relief of hot flashes due to menopause, menstrual cramps, and premenstrual syndrome (PMS).   Black cohosh helps the body produce estrogen hence is often used in hormone replacement therapy. It helps improve menopausal symptoms such as migraines, mood swings, irritability, night sweats and vaginal dryness. Other black cohosh uses are improving irregular menstrual cycles and menstrual pain in younger women and menopausal women as well. Black cohosh contains phytoestrogens (plant-based estrogen), therefore, some experts even suggest that it can help with osteoporosis.

                  Milk Thistle Extract – Milk thistle has actually been used for over 2,000 years. The plant is native to the Mediterranean region and a member of the Asteraceae plant family, which also includes other plants like sunflowers and daisies. The Greek physician and botanist Dioscorides was the first to describe milk thistle’s healing properties back in the year 40 A.D. Milk thistle is a natural herb that has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, and is commonly used to detoxify the body, especially the liver. Studies show that phytochemicals, like those found in silymarin of milk thistle, are effective at inhibiting UV light-induced oxidative stress on the skin. Milk thistle is considered to be a potent inhibitor of UV-induced oxidative stress that can cause skin diseases like skin cancer.

                  Stearic Acid (Vegetable Oil) – Stearic acid is a fatty acid that is very useful for making soap, moisturizers and topical products. The substance is used in the manufacturing of more than 3,200 skin and hair care products sold in the United States. The ingredient acts as a surfactant, a substance that lowers the surface tension of oils. Because stearic acid helps water and oil mix, the ingredient is also added to many liquid cosmetics and skin and hair care products in low concentrations to function as an additive rather than an active ingredient or cleansing agent. In these products, stearic acid helps prevent the formulas from separating into liquid and oily layers. As a result, products that contain stearic acid require less shaking prior to use and remain more potent when stored for extended periods of time.

Because stearic acid is derived from natural sources and not produced in industrial settings, it is sometimes used as an alternative to chemical ingredients in natural skin care products. Stearic acid is not toxic, and the leading skin care product safety evaluation group, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel, has found that the amount of stearic acid commonly used in cosmetics and skin and hair care products does not pose any health risks.

                  Dexapanthenol Vitamin B-5 – Panthenol comes in two enantiomers, D and L. Only D-panthenol (dexpanthenol) is biologically active. Pantothenic acid, or Vitamin B5, is essential to humans and Vitamin B5 is needed for the metabolism of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats. It is also involved in the creation of hormones and cholesterol. In commercial supplements, vitamin B5 is available as D‑pantothenic acid, dexpanthenol, or calcium pantothenate. Vitamin B5 is often used together with other B vitamins. People apply dexpanthenol, which is made from pantothenic acid, to the skin for itching, promoting healing of mild eczemas and other skin conditions, insect stings, bites, poison ivy, diaper rash, and acne. It is also applied topically for preventing and treating skin reactions to radiation therapy. Early studies suggest that skin creams containing Vitamin B5 (as dexpanthenol) may help reduce irritation, and are a wound healing catalyst.

                  Grape Seed Extract – Grape seed extract is a powerful anti-oxidant and when applied topically, grape seed extract acts as an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). It nourishes and strengthens the skin cells, particularly the collagen and elastin structures. AHA improves the moisture barrier of skin cells, which allows them to accept and retain necessary moisture. Another beneficial effect is the strengthening of the walls of capillaries, the very fine blood vessels just under the skin’s surface. This gives grape seed extract an ability to provide an elaborate variety of effective processes to protect and repair skin tissue when applied topically. This complex ingredient is recognized as being effective across a broad spectrum of skin types, ages and conditions and is used in many skin care products. It is light, with small molecules, and is able to be absorbed easily into the skin.

                  Vitamin A (Palmitate) – Vitamin A is a group of compounds that includes retinoids and carotenoids. Vitamin A from natural plant sources is a carotenoid that your body can transform into natural retinoids that are commonly used in over-the-counter skin creams. Retinyl palmitate (Vitamin A) is the normal form used for application on the skin and has great anti-aging, superb anti-oxidant and moisturizing capabilities. It accelerates cell renewal and stimulates the fibroblast and collagen in the skin, thereby reducing wrinkles and fine lines. Due to its anti-oxidant properties, it is also a great anti-aging ingredient, and helps promote a softer smoother skin. The inclusion of Vitamin A in cosmetics has been proven and internationally accepted as being safe

                  Vitamin E (Tocopherol) – Vitamin E, also called “tocopherol,” isn’t just one compound—it’s actually a name used to describe eight forms of fat-soluble compounds found in nature. Alpha-tocopherol is the only form recognized to meet human health requirements. Vitamin E has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory actions, which can help protect skin, speed wound healing, and provide anti-aging effects. According to the Linus Pauling Institute, Vitamin E is the most abundant fat-soluble antioxidant found in human skin, and topical application increases Vitamin E in skin cell membranes and in the lipid matrix of the lower levels of skin. When Vitamin E is applied to skin, redness, sunburn, and skin damage are reduced. Skin care formulas containing tocopherols can help counteract damage to cell membranes, DNA, and skin proteins. Tocopherols also protect the cells that make collagen and elastin, which create the matrix of the skin. Vitamin E is also an effective moisturizer, as it helps to prevent water-loss, retaining skin’s natural moisture content even in dry climates.

Ingredients You Will Not Find In Fembasis Progesterone Creams

                  Parabens – ‘Parabens’ is a term referring to a group of preservatives used in mainstream beauty and personal care products, which prevent bacteria from growing, but are able to mimic or interfere with estrogen in the body. In 2004, and just recently, Dr. Philippa Darbre, a research scientist at the University of Reading in the UK, published studies that showed high concentrations of parabens in human breast tumors. They looked at the concentration of five parabens in breast tumor tissue. One or more types were found in 99% of the tissue samples, and all five were measurable in 60% of the samples. “Parabens are getting into the breast, and in significant amounts,” she found. Amazingly, the parabens identified in the study were primarily intact, meaning they’ve bypassed the liver. That indicates that you’re not getting them from your food; they’re being absorbed through your skin.

                  Phenoxyethanol – Phenoxyethanol is the new darling of the chemical industry and is often not disclosed in the ingredient list, but it is increasingly turning up in cosmetics, skin creams and as a stabilizer in perfume. It is used as a preservative and anti-bacterial in cosmetics. It is also being used as an alternative to parabens. Phenoxyethanol is actually glycol ether. Glycols are a series of chemicals that find their way into all sorts of things: paint, lacquer, jet fuel. The FDA has warned that phenoxyethanol can cause the shutdown of the central nervous system, vomiting and contact dermatitis. Its toxicity has been demonstrated – with effects on the brain and the nervous system – even at moderate concentrations. The EPA (Environmental Protection Agency) data sheets show chromosomal changes and genetic mutation effects in testing as well as testicular atrophy and interference with productivity in mice.

                  Propylene Glycol – PG is a synthetic product obtained from the hydration of propylene oxide, which is derived from petroleum products, and is a form of mineral oil, an alcohol produced by fermentation of yeast and carbohydrates. This gives it the designation of carbohydrate when used in foods. Industrial grade PG is used as an active ingredient in engine coolants and antifreeze, airplane

de-icers, polyurethane cushions, paints, enamels and varnishes, and in many products as a solvent or surfactant. It is an effective humectant and a solvent for fragrances and preservatives. It is also used as an emulsifier or co-surfactant, and as a solvent for pigments in cosmetics. Even though propylene glycol has been considered safe in personal care products and even food products, in the low concentrations, we have chosen to omit this ingredient in our FemBasis formulations.

                  Mineral Oil – Mineral oil is colorless and odorless oil that’s made from petroleum—as a by-product of the distillation of petroleum to produce gasoline. It’s long been used as a common ingredient in lotions, creams, ointments, and cosmetics. There is a “technical grade,” which is used to lubricate engines and equipment. Cosmetics, on the other hand, use “cosmetic grade” mineral oil, which is more purified. Evidence exists that mineral oil hydrocarbons are one of the greatest contaminants of the human body, via air inhalation, food intake, and dermal [skin] absorption. Mineral oil is considered “comedogenic,” which means it can clog your pores and the oil is an “occlusive agent”—which means that it forms a physical barrier over your skin to reduce moisture loss. If you already have bacteria on your skin (most likely), even the most refined mineral oil locks it all close and tight to your skin.

                  Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil – Hydrogenated oils are often healthy in their natural state, but are quickly turned into poisons through the manufacturing and processing they undergo. Healthy oils such as palm, kernel, soybean, corn oil or coconut oil are heated to high temperatures, under several atmospheres of pressure, and then injected with a catalyst such as nickel, platinum and even aluminum. The molecular structure changes and increases in density creating either partially or fully hydrogenated oil. The molecules in this new product are now closer to cellulose or plastic than to oil. In fact, hydrogenated oil is only one molecule away from being plastic. Hydrogenated oils are great as preservatives because all the enzymatic activity in the oil has been neutralized during the hydrogenating process. This is oil that should be strictly avoided both topically in skin creams and internally in processed foods.

                  Progestin – Progesterone, when processed and produced synthetically, is then called a Progestin, Gestagen, or Progestational agent. No synthetic progestin is the molecular equivalent nor has the full spectrum of natural progesterone’s biologic activity. Medroxyprogesterone is an example of a widely prescribed synthetic progestin as formulated in commonly prescribed products. It is also worth noting that while progesterone is present in large quantities during pregnancy that progestin (a synthetic derivative) is contraindicated during pregnancy as it can induce miscarriages.

                  Synthetic Estrogen Conjugated estrogen is a mixture of estrogenic substances that are of a type excreted by pregnant mares (horses), such as found in commonly prescribed manufactured synthetic estrogen (Premarin®). The possible side effect of manufactured ERT/HRT can include abdominal cramps, bloating, breast tenderness, elevated blood pressure, hair loss, mental depression, nausea and vomiting, prolonged vaginal bleeding, vaginal candidiasis, weight gain, skin rashes, and glucose intolerance, among others.